OPEN MAP
Ziziphus mauritiana
5 Members
THANKS
Objective: Reached!

Serial Planter program: your species of the month!

Tree Profile, Learn about the real tree planted
Tree Content, What moves me


Qualities:
Ziziphus trees are able to thrive and produce fruits in arid or semi-arid regions. One idealist describes this species as "a gift of mother nature which symbolizes the productive capacity of the seemingly infertile ecosystem". A suitable description of its value is that it produces what the desert dwellers need: fruit, fodder, and fuel. These species are able to survive in extremely high temperatures. Most of the Ziziphus we plant are first grafted by us.

Uses:
Traditional medicine
Animal Nutrition
Human nutrition

Common names: Sidr, Pomme du Sahel, Ber, Boroi, Indian Jujube, Chinee Apple, Sidr or Cottony Jujube
Latin Name: Ziziphus Mauritiana
Family: Rhamnaceae
Height: 15m
Foliage type: evergreen
Absorbed CO2: 15.00 Kg/year for 10 years = 150 Kg over its lifetime*
* Trees absorbs most of their CO2 during their growth period
Tree life expectancy: 30 years

1 Replies, Who watered this tree and left a comment
Leave a comment here...
One drop!
Top of page